English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
port scanner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small utility program allowing for the automatic scanning of a series of specific IP [Internet Protocol] addresses, in order to find and examine open ports, that is used by both system administrators to verify security weaknesses and by hackers who wish to exploit these weaknesses for intrusion purposes.
OBS: port scanner : term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
scanneur de ports [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayeur de ports [correct, masculine noun, rare, officially approved]
OBS: scanneur de ports; balayeur de ports : termes uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).