English (IT Security)
port scan [correct, officially approved]; port scanning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A technique consisting of automatically scanning a series of specific IP addresses, with the help of a specific program, to find and examine open ports on each computer, then to exploit security weaknesses with the intent to intrude.
OBS: A port scan is also used by system administrators to verify security weaknesses.
OBS: port scan; port scanning : terms and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
scannage de ports [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayage de ports [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; scan de ports [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sondage de ports [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour réaliser un scannage de ports, le pirate lance un programme qui tentera de se connecter à tous les ports possibles de l'ordinateur cible, dressera la liste des ports auxquels il a pu se connecter.
OBS: scannage de ports; balayage de ports; scan de ports; sondage de ports : termes uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).