English (Transport of Goods)
unimodal transport [correct]; single-mode transport [correct]; single mode transport [correct]
DEF: The transport of goods by one mode of transport by one or more carriers.
OBS: If there is only one carrier, he issues his own transport document, e. g. a bill of lading, an airwaybill, a consignment note, etc. If there is more than one carrier, for example, carriage from one port via another port to a third port with transhipment at the intermediate port, one of the carriers may issue a through bill of lading covering the entire transport. Depending on the back clauses of this through bill of lading, the issuing carrier may be responsible for the entire port-to-port transport or only for that part which takes place on board his own vessel.
French (Transport de marchandises)
transport unimodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transport de marchandises effectué par un mode de transport unique et par un ou plusieurs transporteurs.
OBS: S'il n'y a qu'un seul transporteur, celui-ci délivre son propre document de transport tel que connaissement, lettre de transport aérien, lettre de voiture, etc. S'il y a plusieurs transporteurs (par exemple, si le transport est effectué d'un port à un autre via un port tiers avec transbordement à ce dernier), l'un des transporteurs peut délivrer un «connaissement direct» couvrant la totalité du transport. Les clauses figurant au verso de ce connaissement direct peuvent stipuler que le transporteur qui le délivre est responsable de la totalité du transport d'un port à un autre ou seulement de la partie effectuée à bord de son propre navire.