English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
aerial port [correct]
DEF: An airfield designated for the sustained air movement of personnel and materiel, and authorized port for entrance into and departure from the country in which it is located.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
base de transit air [correct, feminine noun]; base de transits aériens [correct, feminine noun]; base aérienne de transit [correct, feminine noun]; aéroport de transit [masculine noun]