English (Ship Communications (Military); Military Communications)
port designator [correct, NATO]
DEF: A group of letters identifying ports in convoy titles or messages.
OBS: port designator : term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Transmissions militaires)
repère de port [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Groupe de lettres servant à identifier un port dans les baptêmes de convois ou des messages.
OBS: repère de port : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition 2009.
Spanish (Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar); Comunicaciones militares)
indicativo de puerto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de letras que identifican un puerto en la designación de los convoyes o mensajes.