English (Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo plan [correct]; bay plan [correct]; bayplan
DEF: Plan, in the form of a longitudinal cross-section of a ship, drawn up before loading commences, on which are shown the possible locations in the ship of all the consignments taking into consideration their port of destination and their safety in transit as well as the safety of the ship.
OBS: A cargo plan is often taken to be synonymous with a stowage plan which has the same format but is drawn up to show the actual location of all the consignments once they have been stowed in the ship.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
plan de chargement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan élaboré par le bord ou les centres opérationnels affectant un emplacement à chaque marchandise, lot ou conteneur prévu à l'embarquement.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un document prévisionnel susceptible d'être modifié en fonction des variations des prévisions d'embarquement, alors que le plan d'arrimage indique les marchandises embarquées ainsi que leur emplacement. Ce dernier rapporte une situation réelle, alors que le plan de chargement est un instrument de travail.
OBS: plan de chargement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.