English (Maritime Law; Law of the Sea)
Caspiana clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in the bill of lading, allowing shipowners to discharge cargo for a strike bound port at "any safe or convenient port. "
OBS: The clause is known as the Caspiana clause, from the name of the ship in the leading case on the construction of the clause.
French (Droit maritime; Droit de la mer)
clause Caspiana [correct, feminine noun]