English (Ports)
secondary port [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A port with one or more berths, normally at quays, which can accommodate ocean-going ships for discharge.
OBS: secondary port: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ports)
port secondaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Port équipé d'un ou plusieurs postes de mouillage, normalement à quai, qui peuvent recevoir les navires océaniques pour le déchargement.
OBS: port secondaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Puertos)
puerto secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puerto con uno o más atracaderos, normalmente situados en muelles donde los barcos oceánicos pueden efectuar labores de descarga.