English (Ports; Military Transportation)
port of debarkation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; POD [correct, officially approved]; port of disembarkation [correct, NATO, standardized]; POD [correct]; POD
DEF: A seaport, airport or railhead where personnel, equipment and/or stocks are unloaded from a means of transport.
OBS: port of debarkation; port of disembarkation : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: port of disembarkation; POD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Ports; Transport militaire)
port de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; POD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Port maritime, aéroport ou terminal ferroviaire où du personnel, des équipements ou des stocks sont déchargés d'un moyen de transport.
OBS: port de débarquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: port de débarquement; POD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: port de débarquement; PD; POD : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.