English (Ports; Maritime Law)
port of registry [correct, Canada]; port of documentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Place where a ship is registered with the authorities, thus establishing her nationality.
OBS: port of documentation : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Ports; Droit maritime)
port d'immatriculation [correct, masculine noun, Canada]