English (Ports; Military Transportation)
port of embarkation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; POE [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A seaport, airport or railhead where personnel, equipment and/or stocks are loaded onto a means of transport.
OBS: port of embarkation : term, abreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: port of embarkation; POE : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Ports; Transport militaire)
port d'embarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; POE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Port maritime, aéroport ou terminal ferroviaire où du personnel, des équipements ou des stocks sont chargés sur un moyen de transport.
OBS: port d'embarquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: port d'embarquement; POE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: port d'embarquement; PE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.