English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
airport of embarkation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APOE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aerial port of embarkation [correct]; APOE [correct]; APOE; emplaning airport
DEF: The airport at which final preparations for embarkation are completed and through which assigned troops, matériel and vehicle loads for aircraft are called forward and loaded onto the strategic airlift.
OBS: airport of embarkation; APOE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and standardized by NATO.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
aéroport d'embarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APOE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéroport où s'effectuent les derniers préparatifs en vue de l'embarquement et où les troupes, le matériel et les véhicules sont amenés et chargés à bord des aéronefs stratégiques.
OBS: aéroport d'embarquement; APE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: aéroport d'embarquement; APOE: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéroport d'embarquement; APOE; APE : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.