English (Various Metal Ores)
sulphide mound [correct]; sulfide mound [correct]
CONT: A sulfide mound is seen through Alvin's port-side(left) window. The mound is all that remains of an extinct smoker. It is covered with white filamentous bacteria and surrounded by sea anemones.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
monticule sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]