English (Health Insurance; Health Law)
accessibility [correct]; access [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The degree to which a patient or group is able to obtain care or services, taking into account the health system’s financial and organizational constraints.
CONT: The health insurance plans of the provinces and territories must provide reasonable access to insured health care services on uniform terms and conditions.
CONT: ... the five principles of the Canada Health Act : public administration, comprehensiveness, universality, portability and accessibility.
OBS: access: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Assurance-maladie; Droit de la santé)
accessibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré auquel un patient ou un groupe peut obtenir des soins ou des services compte tenu des contraintes financières et organisationnelles du système de santé.
CONT: Les principes fondamentaux qui sous-tendent le régime de santé au Canada sont les cinq règles générales prévues par la Loi canadienne de la santé : gestion publique, intégralité, universalité, transférabilité et accessibilité.
OBS: accessibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Accessibilité d'un service de santé.
Spanish (Seguro médico; Derecho de salud)
accesibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facilidad con que puede recibirse la atención necesaria [de parte de los servicios de salud], en función de limitaciones económicas, sociales, organizativas, geográficas, temporales o culturales.
OBS: No debe confundirse "accesibilidad" con "universalidad".