English (Photography)
press camera [correct]
DEF: Traditionally a camera type favoured by press photographers for easy portability and rapid handling, in contrast to more cumbersome or less versatile studio cameras, originally a folding, rigid or reflex camera taking sheet films or plates in formats between 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 and 4x5 inches.... The term is still applied to cameras of this specification, though press photographers work with almost any advanced precision camera....
French (Photographie)
chambre de reportage [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de presse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appellation donnée à un genre de caméra utilisée uniquement par les photographes de presse. Il s'agit d'un grand format d'appareil pliant utilisant un négatif 6x9 ou 9x12 et muni d'un système de télémètre couplé. De nos jours, les appareils de presse ont cédé le pas aux appareils 24x36 à visée reflex et à objectif interchangeable.