English (Software)
portability of a program [correct, standardized]; portability [correct, standardized]; transferability [correct]; transportability [correct]
DEF: The capability of a program to be executed on various types of data processing systems without converting the program to a different language and with little or no modification.
CONT: Portable software proves its worth when computers are replaced or when the same software is run on many different computers, whether widely dispersed or at a single site.
OBS: portability; portability of a program : terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: portability : term standardized by CSA International.
French (Logiciels)
portabilité d'un programme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; portabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transportabilité [correct, feminine noun]; embarcabilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un programme à être exécuté sur des systèmes informatiques différents sans conversion dans un autre langage et avec peu ou pas de modifications préalables.
CONT: Il s'agit de tenir compte de la polyvalence potentielle du logiciel, c'est-à-dire de voir s'il offre la plus grande transférabilité possible des fichiers créés afin de permettre une meilleure intégration technique et pédagogique dans d'autres logiciels.
OBS: portabilité; portabilité d'un programme : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: portabilité : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
movilidad [correct, feminine noun]; transportabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; portabilidad [correct, feminine noun]