English (Computer Programs and Programming)
software portability [correct]; software transportability
DEF: Describes computer programs that can be run by more than one central processing unit without modification.
OBS: As third-party software becomes more prevalent in the graphics industry, portability becomes a more valuable attribute of that software.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
portabilité logicielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un logiciel qui peut être transporté sans modification sur un autre système ou machine de structure différente.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
portabilidad de programática [correct, feminine noun]; portabilidad de logicial [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; transportabilidad de programática [correct, feminine noun]; transportabilidad de logicial [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; movilidad de la programática [correct, feminine noun]; movilidad [correct, feminine noun]; portabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; transportabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de poder mover los programas de uno a otro tipo de computadora (ordenador) sin tener que reprogramarlos y/o modificarlos.
CONT: Según se generaliza, cada vez más, la programática de terceras fuentes en el mundo de las computadoras, la movilidad de dicha programática se hace cada vez más importante.