English (Health Insurance; Health Law)
portability [correct]
DEF: Residents moving from one province or territory to another must remain covered for insured health care services by the "home" province during any waiting period imposed by the new province of residence. Residents temporarily absent from their home provinces or territories, or from the country, must also continue to be covered for insured health care services.
CONT: ... the five principles of the Canada Health Act : public administration, comprehensiveness, universality, portability and accessibility.
French (Assurance-maladie; Droit de la santé)
transférabilité [correct]
CONT: «La condition de transférabilité suppose que le régime provincial d'assurance-santé : a) n'impose pas de délai minimal de résidence ou de carence supérieur à trois mois aux habitants de la province [...] b) prévoie [...] le paiement des montants pour le coût des services de santé assurés fournis à des assurés temporairement absents de la province» [...]
CONT: Les principes fondamentaux qui sous-tendent le régime de santé au Canada sont les cinq règles générales prévues par la Loi canadienne de la santé : gestion publique, intégralité, universalité, transférabilité et accessibilité.