English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
portability between departments [correct]
CONT: Departments and agencies are encouraged to follow this standard for their employee technology cards in order to promote common recognition of these cards and to permit their portability between departments and agencies, for example, when employees are transferred, seconded or require temporary access to another department or agency.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
transférabilité entre les ministères [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les ministères et les organismes sont encouragés à respecter cette norme pour les cartes d'identification de leurs employés afin que ces dernières puissent être facilement reconnues par tous et qu'elles soient transférables entre les ministères et les organismes, par exemple, lorsque les employés sont mutés ou affectés à un autre ministère ou organisme ou qu'ils ont besoins d'un accès temporaire.