English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
POSIX networking service [correct]
CONT: Work is underway in the(IEEE) POSIX networking services interface committee to create a series of Application Program Interface(API) specifications that will enable portability of software written to those specifications.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
service réseau POSIX [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le comité IEEE sur l'interface de services réseau POSIX travaille actuellement à l'élaboration d'une série de spécifications d'interfaces d'application (API) qui assureront la portabilité des logiciels conformes à ces spécifications.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.