English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Dry Cells)
nickel-zinc battery [correct, noun, standardized]; Ni-Zn battery [correct, noun]; NiZn battery [correct, noun]
CONT: Nickel-zinc batteries are typically used for providing small-scale, portable power at a high rate of discharge.
OBS: nickel-zinc battery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Piles sèches)
batterie nickel-zinc [correct, feminine noun]; batterie au nickel-zinc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; batterie NiZn [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: batterie au nickel-zinc : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.