English (Computers and Calculators)
portable computer [correct, standardized]; portable [correct, noun]
DEF: A microcomputer that can be hand-carried for use in more than one location.
OBS: portable computer : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: portable computer : designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur portable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; portable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Micro-ordinateur que l'on peut transporter à la main afin de pouvoir l'utiliser en des lieux différents.
OBS: ordinateur portable : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: ordinateur portable : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
ordenador portátil [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora portátil [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Micromputadora (microordenador) pequeña y lo suficientemente ligera como para ser llevada fácilmente, pesando generalmente no más de 30 libras (13 kilos), incluyendo todo el sistema.