English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
portable Wi-Fi hotspot device [correct]; portable hotspot device [correct]; MiFi [correct]; Mi-Fi [correct]
CONT: A portable Wi-Fi hotspot device uses a 3G, 4G, or 5G internet connection to create a Wi-Fi network for multiple devices, including tablets, phones, and computers.
OBS: MiFi; Mi-Fi : generic terms first used as trademarks to designate the portable Wi-Fi hotspot devices manufactured by specific companies.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
point d'accès Wi-Fi portable [correct, masculine noun]; point d'accès portable [correct, masculine noun]; point d'accès Wi-Fi portatif [correct, masculine noun]; point d'accès portatif [correct, masculine noun]; MiFi [correct, masculine noun]; Mi-Fi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: MiFi; Mi-Fi : termes génériques d'abord utilisés comme marques de commerce pour désigner les points d'accès Wi-Fi portables fabriqués par des entreprises en particulier.