English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
portable oxygen bottle [correct]; portable 02 bottle [correct, see observation]; portable oxygen cylinder [correct]; walk-around oxygen bottle
CONT: ... a portable oxygen cylinder is located in the flight compartment to assure an emergency supply of oxygen for the flight crew. The portable cylinder is mounted on a bracket and secured by a quick-disconnect clamp. A portable oxygen cylinder is also installed at each cabin attendant’s station to enable the attendant to be mobile in the event of cabin decompression. The cylinder with a mask attached is mounted on a bracket and secured by quick-disconnect clamps.
OBS: portable 02 bottle.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
bouteille d'oxygène portative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouteille d'oxygène portative : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: bouteille d'oxygène portative : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.