English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Radio Transmission and Reception)
portable radio [correct]
CONT: Portable radios include simple transistor radios that are typically monoaural and receive the AM, FM, or short wave broadcast bands.
OBS: Portable radios are generally battery operated, some with batteries that can be charged using solar or manual power(e. g. with a crank).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Émission et réception radio)
radio portative [correct, feminine noun]; radio portable [correct, feminine noun]; poste de radio portatif [correct, masculine noun]; poste radio portable [correct, masculine noun]