English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
temporary morgue [correct, standardized]; temporary mortuary [correct, standardized]; emergency mortuary [correct, standardized]; morgue station [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility that is used as a morgue for a defined period of time.
OBS: A temporary morgue can be a portable morgue or a building temporarily converted for this purpose.
OBS: temporary morgue; temporary mortuary; emergency mortuary; morgue station: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
morgue temporaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation qui est utilisée comme morgue pour une période déterminée.
OBS: Une morgue temporaire peut être une morgue portative ou un bâtiment qui est temporairement aménagé à cette fin.
OBS: morgue temporaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.