English (Materials Handling; Roads)
adjustable loading ramp [correct]; permanent adjustable board [correct]; permanently installed dock board [correct]; permanent board [correct]
CONT: Bed heights of trucks may range from 38 in. to 66 in.... Some kind of leveling device will be required if lift trucks are used for loading and unloading the trucks. Three basic styles of leveling devices are : permanent adjustable boards, portable dock boards, and a truck leveler. The permanent board is an adjustable platform attached to the building. It may be built into the dock itself, but there are also styles available that can attach to the front of an existing dock. The adjustment may be mechanical or manual.
French (Manutention; Voies de circulation)
rampe de quai ajustable [correct, feminine noun]; rampe ajustable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les rampes ajustables peuvent être installées, soit encastrées dans un plan de chargement (quai ou sol du bâtiment) soit positionnées en saillie à l'extérieur de celui-ci. (...) Les rampes ajustables sont à commande mécanique manuelle (...) ou sont actionnées par un mécanisme à commande électro-hydraulique ou pneumatique.