English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fires and Explosions)
smoke extractor; smoke ejector
DEF: Portable equipment which provides a mechanical means of removing smoke from a building or other structure involved in fire.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Feux et explosions)
évacuateur de fumée [masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement portatif qui permet d'évacuer de façon mécanique la fumée dans un bâtiment ou une autre structure en feu.