English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
port replicator [correct]; port expander [correct]
DEF: A device containing standard computer ports used to avoid constantly connecting and disconnecting peripherals from a portable computer.
OBS: [The port replicator allows] easy docking for an external monitor, keyboard and mouse. [It also provides AC (alternating current) power and] serial and parallel ports.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
duplicateur de ports [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le duplicateur de ports permet de brancher plus d'un périphérique sur un ordinateur portable. Par exemple, il permet le branchement en simultané d'un moniteur, d'un clavier, d'une souris et il fournit une alimentation électrique en CA (courant alternatif) et des ports série et parallèle.