English (Ship Maintenance)
swab [correct, noun]; swab mop [correct]
DEF: A mop made of rope-yarn, etc. used for cleaning and drying the deck, etc. on board ship.
CONT: To kill mildew and algae : The traditional way is to mix one part common household laundry bleach with two parts water and wash down the deck. I use a swab mop on the flats and a pump type portable garden.
French (Entretien des navires)
faubert [correct, masculine noun]; fauber [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écheveau de fils de caret serré à un bout et décommis de l'autre, qui, à bord, sert à éponger, essuyer ou essarder.
DEF: Balai fait de fils de caret, de vieux cordages, et servant à sécher le pont des navires après le lavage ou la pluie.
OBS: Emmanché, c'est une vadrouille.
PHR: Essarder le pont avec un fauber.
PHR: Faubert sans manche, muni d'un erseau.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de los buques)
lampazo [correct, masculine noun]; fregajo [masculine noun]
DEF: Manojo de filásticas con una gaza para sujetarlo, que se emplea para secar la cubierta y los costados del buque.