English (Computer Programs and Programming)
bit-mapped PDF file [correct]
CONT: Bit-mapped PDF files are not searchable by Web indexing services. This is why textual versions of documents are important (to the GoC [Government of Canada]).
OBS: PDF :Portable Document Format.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fichier PDF en mode point [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les services d'indexation du Web ne peuvent effectuer de recherche dans des fichiers PDF en mode point. C'est la raison pour laquelle les versions textuelles de documents sont importantes (pour le GdC [gouvernement du Canada]).
OBS: PDF : format de document portable.