English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
videotape recording equipment [correct]; VTR equipment [correct]
DEF: ... the basic equipment of television news and documentary broadcasts ...
CONT: Videotape recording equipment has several advantages : it is relatively portable and easy to operate; the tape is reusable; and, of psychological significance, VTR gives participants that "special" feeling of being on TV.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
matériel d'enregistrement magnétoscopique [masculine noun]