English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
multiclass portable extinguisher [correct]; multiclass portable fire extinguisher [proposal]; multipurpose portable extinguisher [proposal]; multipurpose portable fire extinguisher [proposal]
CONT: Portable extinguishers are important items of fire protection equipment. They permit the use of a limited quantity of extinguishing agent on a small fire at the moment someone discovers and reports it.... Multiclass portable extinguishers are available which remove any doubt whether the correct extinguisher is being used.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur mobile polyvalent [proposal, masculine noun]; extincteur polyvalent mobile [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Multipurpose extinguisher : extincteur polyvalent.
OBS: Voir la fiche "Portable fire extinguisher/extincteur mobile".