English (General Vocabulary)
portable equipment [correct, generic]
CONT: In addition to fixed point instrumentation, portable equipment is widely used in conducting short-term intensive surveys.
French (Vocabulaire général)
matériel portable [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Matériel que l'on peut porter, transporter, mais qui n'est pas conçu spécialement à cette fin.