English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Banking)
portable electronic file [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument offering data storage, retrieval and control capabilities in an integrated circuit card.
OBS: portable electronic file : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Banque)
fichier électronique portable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument présentant des capacités de stockage de données, de relecture et de contrôle dans une carte à circuit intégré.
OBS: fichier électronique portable : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.