English (Lamps; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
lantern
DEF: A portable enclosure for a light.
CONT: Lanterns in the form of lamp-shades of highly translucent porcelain, sometimes pierced with elaborate patterns, were made in China during the reign of Ch’ien Lung (1736-96). Most were intended for suspension from carved wood stands, and decoration was in the famille rose palette. Lanterns were also made in Italy and elsewhere in Europe.
French (Lampes; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lanterne [correct, feminine noun]