English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
supertwist LCD [correct]; supertwist screen [correct]; STN screen [correct]; STN screen; supertwist [correct, noun]
DEF: A LCD used in portable computers in which the plane of polarized light passing through the display is rotated by at least 180 degrees.
CONT: The screen is a backlit supertwist LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) VGA (Videographic Array) display that has a 640/480 resolution with 8 shades of gray.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
écran supertorsadé [correct, masculine noun]; écran à nématique en Hélice [correct, masculine noun]; écran nématique torsadé [correct, masculine noun]