English (Finish Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
router [correct, see observation]; spindle moulding machine; vertical spindle moulder
DEF: a machine with a rapidly revolving vertical spindle and cutter for milling out the surface of wood or metal (as in woodworking or photoengraving).
OBS: "Spindle moulding machine" and "vertical spindle machine" refer to shapers as well as to routers. Routers differ from shapers in that they are portable or placed in a housing above the table with the bit directed downward. They could also be placed within a table upside down and serve as shapers.
French (Menuiserie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
toupie [correct, feminine noun]; toupilleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une toupie est constituée par un axe vertical tournant à grande vitesse entre deux paliers, et dont l'extrémité supérieure, susceptible d'être munie d'outils variés, émerge au-dessus d'une table horizontale.
DEF: Machine pour le travail du bois, avec laquelle on exécute les moulures et les entailles les plus variées.