English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
portable typewriter; portable; portable machine
CONT: Portable typewriters are not considered to be "business" machines as such because they are not used to a great extent in business offices.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
machine à écrire portative [feminine noun]; machine à écrire portable [feminine noun]; machine portative [feminine noun]; machine portable [feminine noun]
OBS: Classification des machines à écrire. [...] Les machines portatives ou machines portables [...] sont fixées dans un coffret qui permet de les transporter, d'où leur nom.