English (Oil Drilling)
stand tubing [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To support tubing in the derrick or mast when it is out of the well rather than laying it on a rack.
OBS: Portable workover rigs are usually fitted with a mast that holds stands about 60 ft long(doubles).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
soutenir le tube de production [proposal, verb phrase]
OBS: (à la verticale).