English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
portable monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Monitor designed to stand on the ground or on a small trailer and which can be positioned anywhere on the fire ground.
DEF: A heavy stream device that can be dismounted from an apparatus and set up to operate in a position that cannot be reached by wagon batteries or ladder pipes.
OBS: Term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance monitor portable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lance monitor conçue pour fonctionner au sol ou sur une petite remorque et qui peut être mise en fonctionnement partout dans la zone de l'incendie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.