English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
portable morgue [correct, standardized]; portable mortuary [correct, standardized]; portable morgue unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A temporary morgue that may be deployed as a free-standing structure or inside a permanent facility.
OBS: portable morgue; portable mortuary; portable morgue unit : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
morgue portative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; morgue portable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Morgue temporaire qui peut être déployée comme structure autonome ou à l'intérieur d'une installation permanente.
OBS: morgue portative; morgue portable : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.