English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Pumps)
portable pump [correct, standardized]
DEF: A small [electric or] gasoline-driven pump carried on fire apparatus and capable of supplying a 1 and a half inch hose at a typical rate of 50 gpm [gallons per minute] at 90 psi [pound per square inch] or relaying water to a fire department pumper.
OBS: Portable pump : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: portable pump : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Pompes)
moto-pompe portable [correct, feminine noun]; motopompe portative [correct, feminine noun]; pompe portable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pompe portative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moto-pompe d'incendie légère pouvant, sur les lieux de l'emploi, être transportée par trois hommes au maximum et dont l'encombrement permet le logement facile sur les véhicules de lutte contre l'incendie.
OBS: Pompe portative : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pompe portable : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.