English (Labour and Employment)
transferable skill [correct]; portable skill [correct]
DEF: transferable skills: Skills acquired through various employment, volunteer and academic experiences that can be applied from one position to another.
OBS: [The] Human Resources Development Canada Transferable Skill Inventory [is an assessment of] the skills ... acquired through various employment, volunteer and academic experiences.
OBS: transferable skill; portable skill : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Travail et emploi)
compétence polyvalente [correct, feminine noun]; compétence transférable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétence développée dans une sphère de vie pouvant s'utiliser dans un autre contexte.
CONT: L'habileté en bureautique est une compétence transférable utile partout dans l'industrie du tourisme et sur le marché du travail en général.
OBS: compétence polyvalente; compétence transférable : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
competencia polivalente [correct, feminine noun]