English (Internet and Telematics)
porting [correct]
OBS: portable :software that can readily be transferred to other machines although not actually machine-independent.
French (Internet et télématique)
portage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptation d'un logiciel système à un ordinateur particulier.