English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
portable foot restraint [correct, officially approved]; PFR [correct, officially approved]; manipulator foot restraint [correct]; MFR [correct]; MFR
CONT: A Manipulator Foot Restraint ... placed on the shuttle’s robot arm ... provides an astronaut a secure and safe place to work from.
OBS: portable foot restraint; PFR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
cale-pied portable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cale-pied portable; PFR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).