English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Paddle Sports)
portage [correct]; carry [correct]; route [correct]
DEF: Land route connecting two navigable bodies of water.
CONT: Husky Portage, Manitoba.
CONT: Coade Carry, Nova Scotia.
CONT: Little Lakes Routes, Ontario.
OBS: portage : Widely used.
OBS: carry: Rare; used in Nova Scotia.
OBS: route: Rare; used in Ontario and Northwest Territories. Historical trails.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: Portage : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Sports de pagaie)
portage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentier qui contourne un obstacle dans un cours d'eau ou qui relie deux étendues d'eau.
CONT: Portage Tasivvik, Québec.
OBS: Ce terme désigne aussi l'action de transporter sur le dos canot et marchandises afin d'éviter les rapides ou de passer d'une étendue d'eau à une autre. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: Portage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.