English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
portal cable crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A crane whose supporting elements are ropes secured at the ends of a portal bridge mounted on two legs.
OBS: portal cable crane : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
pont portique à câble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue dont les éléments porteurs sont des câbles fixés aux extrémités d'un pont monté sur des palées-supports.
OBS: pont portique à câble : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.