English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
entrance portal [correct]
DEF: The entrance of a tunnel.
OBS: entrance portal : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tête d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrée d'un tunnel.
OBS: tête d'entrée : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.