English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
portal bridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bridge with some of the supports formed by often inclined or sometimes vertical piers(’’portal legs’’) that are built into the deck and hinged or built into the base, so that they act with the deck as a portal frame.
OBS: portal bridge : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: portal bridge : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à béquilles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont à poutres à béquilles [correct, masculine noun]; pont à poutres-béquilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dont certains appuis sont constitués par des piles souvent inclinées ou parfois verticales («béquilles»), encastrées au tablier et articulées ou encastrées à la base, formant un portique avec le tablier.
OBS: pont à béquilles : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale pour la route.
OBS: pont à béquilles : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.