English (Internet and Telematics)
web portal [correct, see observation]; Web portal [correct]; portal [correct, noun]; entry portal [correct]
DEF: A website considered as an entry point to other websites, often by being or providing access to a search engine.
OBS: web portal : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
portail Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; portail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site conçu pour être le point d'entrée sur Internet et proposant aux utilisateurs des services thématiques et personnalisés.
OBS: portail Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
portal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sitio Web que sirve de pasarela a Internet.
CONT: Un portal es una colección de enlaces, contenido y servicios diseñados para guiar a los usuarios a la información que les interesa para encontrar noticias interesantes, informaciones meteorológicas, sitios comerciales, habitaciones de chat y similares.