English (Security Devices; Scientific Instruments; Radiation Protection; National and International Security)
radiation portal monitor [correct, standardized]; RPM [correct, standardized]; portal radiation monitoring system [correct]; portal radiation monitor [avoid]; PRM [avoid]; PRM
DEF: A device that is used to detect ionizing radiation in vehicles, containers or other cross-border vectors and that is located at or between ports of entry to ensure the identification of high-risk vectors associated with trade and travel.
CONT: In a pilot program with a municipality, the CNSC [Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission] entered into an agreement with respect to the handling of waste loads that triggered radiation portal monitors. The municipality had been encountering difficulty with rejected loads at the Canada-US border and, as a result, had installed radiation portal monitors to do pre-screenings at some of its collection sites.
OBS: The term "portal radiation monitor" is incorrect because the term "radiation" should modify "portal monitor. "
OBS: radiation portal monitor; RPM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Instruments scientifiques; Radioprotection; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
portique de détection des rayonnements [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; portique de détection de rayonnement ionisant [correct, masculine noun]; portique de détection des radiations [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui détecte les rayonnements ionisants émanant de véhicules, de conteneurs ou d'autres vecteurs transfrontaliers, et qui est situé au point d'entrée d'un poste frontalier ou entre deux postes pour assurer l'identification des vecteurs à risque élevé associés aux échanges commerciaux et aux voyages.
CONT: Dans un programme pilote mené avec une municipalité, la CCSN [Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire] a conclu une entente à l’égard de la manutention de chargements de déchets qui déclenchaient les alarmes de portique de détection des rayonnements. La municipalité avait éprouvé des difficultés avec des chargements rejetés à la frontière canado-américaine et, par conséquent, avait installé des portiques de détection des rayonnements pour effectuer une vérification préliminaire à certains de ses points de collecte.
OBS: Le terme «portique de détection des radiations» est impropre car les termes «radiation» et «rayonnement» sont distincts, la radiation étant l'action d'émettre le rayonnement.
OBS: portique de détection des rayonnements; PDR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.