English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Security)
radio frequency identification gate [correct, noun]; radio frequency identification portal [correct, noun]; RFID gate [correct, noun]; RFID portal [correct, noun]
CONT: An RFID portal, which is also called an RFID gate, is a portal that can detect all RFID tags on devices or objects that are passing through. This helps identify the objects. RFID portals are also able to register hundreds of different RFID tags at the same time. You can typically find RFID portals on doors, gates, and hallways.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Sécurité)
portique RFID [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'organisme a] subventionné un projet de recherche visant à intégrer des transpondeurs RFID dans différents types d'EPI [équipement de protection individuel] et installer un portique RFID à l'entrée de la zone de travail. À chaque passage, le portique RFID permet de vérifier que toute personne souhaitant pénétrer la zone de travail possède bien tous les EPI nécessaires.
OBS: RFID : identification par radiofréquence.