English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
portal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structure having an elevated bridge supported by legs with or without running gear at ground level.
OBS: portal : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
portique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure ayant un pont surélevé supporté par des pieds ayant ou non une voie de roulement au sol.
OBS: portique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.