English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
hinged portal arch [correct]
CONT: A multiple bridge designed in the space-age idiom is the six-span St-Michel "portal" bridge at Toulouse, France. This bridge is, in fact, a series of identical hinged portal arches, the intervening gaps being bridged by short cantilevers.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
portique articulé [masculine noun]