English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
portal crane [correct]; full portal crane [correct]; portal jib crane [correct]; gantry-mounted crane [correct]
DEF: A jib crane carried on a four-legged portal. The portal is built to run on rails set parallel to the quayside in the floor of a quay. Wagons and lorries can pass under the portal or the portal can pass over them.
OBS: Not to be confused with "gantry crane".
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue sur portique [correct, feminine noun]; grue-portique [correct, feminine noun]; grue montée sur portique [correct, feminine noun]; portique à grue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; portique-grue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grue montée sur un portique fixe ou roulant utilisée sur les quais des ports maritimes pour la manutention des cargaisons.
CONT: Grue sur portique. Le châssis porteur, monté sur rails, est un portique, triangulé, sur lequel est monté le châssis tournant, analogue dans son principe à celui d'une grue de manutention (...) Le déplacement de l'engin est assuré par un ou des moteurs électriques attaquant directement les galets de roulement montés sur rails. (...) L'écartement des pieds est tel (...) qu'il permet le passage de wagons ou de camions.
OBS: portique à grue : normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Grúas rodante y de pórtico; Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Grúas (Obras de construcción))
grúa de pórtico [feminine noun]