English (Structural Framework)
portal frame [correct, standardized]; bent [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A plane frame, usually single storey, in which the junction between the vertical and horizontal or raking members is rigid.
CONT: A transverse frame which forms an integral part of a structural unit or supports another structural unit is called a bent. Bents ... are made of structural steel, reinforced concrete, prestressed concrete, or wood. They are used extensively in connection with viaducts and industrial buildings. Viaduct bents consist of columns held firmly together by bracing in horizontal and vertical planes. Bents in buildings are composed of a roof truss and the supporting columns or of a roof girder rigidly attached to the columns so as to form a rigid frame. The bents support longitudinal beams ... on which the roof is laid.
OBS: portal frame : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: bent: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Charpentes)
portique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Cadre généralement d'un étage et dont l'assemblage entre les éléments verticaux et horizontaux ou inclinés est rigide.
OBS: portique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: portique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick en 1990.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
pórtico [correct, masculine noun]; palizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad formada por la armadura y columnas que la sostienen en los extremos.