English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
Banti’s disease [correct]; Klemperer’s disease [correct]; congestive splenomegaly [correct]; splenic anemia [correct]
DEF: Originally described as a primary disease of the spleen associated with splenomegaly and pancytopenia, but later considered secondary to portal hypertension.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
maladie de Banti [correct, feminine noun]; cirrhose splénomégalique [correct, feminine noun]; anémie de Banti [correct, feminine noun]; cirrhose réticulo-endothéliale [feminine noun]; maladie de Bruhl [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection de la rate associée à une splénomégalie, une pancytopénie périphérique avec moelle riche, et des signes d'hypertension portale avec altération fonctionnelle et anatomique du foie.