English (Animal Diseases; Human Diseases)
portal of infection
CONT: portal. A communicating part or area of an organism as the point at which something enters the body(portals of infection).
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines)
voie d'entrée de l'infection [correct, feminine noun]