English (Vessels (Medicine))
portacaval shunt [correct]; portacaval anastomosis
DEF: Surgical portasystemic shunt between the portal vein and inferior vena cava.
OBS: A shunt is a surgically created passage (a bypass or an anastomosis) to divert or permit flow from one pathway or region to another, usually, by means of a stent.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
shunt porto-cave [correct, see observation, masculine noun, jargon]; anastomose porto-cave [see observation, feminine noun]; court-circuit porto-cave [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Création d'une anastomose artificielle entre le système porte et le système sus-hépatique.
OBS: Shunt : les termes court-circuit, dérivation, (bypass] et anastomose (anastomosis) ont été proposés pour remplacer ce jargon médical couramment utilisé en français. La synonymie est cependant discutable.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
fístula de Eck [feminine noun]
DEF: Anastomosis artificial entre la vena porta y la vena cava inferior.