English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
net short position [correct]
DEF: A condition in which an investor has more short positions than long positions in a given asset, market, portfolio or trading strategy.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
position nette courte [correct, feminine noun]; position courte nette [correct, feminine noun]; position nette vendeur [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position vendeur nette [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position à découvert nette [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position nette à découvert [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position nette vendeuse [feminine noun]; position vendeuse nette [feminine noun]
CONT: Les portefeuilles peuvent varier d'une position nette acheteur à une position nette vendeur selon la situation du marché. Les gestionnaires-conseils en arbitrage d'actions augmentent généralement les positions acheteurs au sein d'un marché haussier et diminuent les positions nettes acheteurs ou passent même à une position nette vendeur au sein d'un marché baissier.