English (Insurance)
portfolio transfer [correct]; transfer of portfolio [correct]
CONT: Portfolio Transfer, Dissolution, Liquidation, etc. An insurance company shall be able to transfer its insurance portfolio comprehensively to another insurance company under the agreement with the company concerned.
CONT: When, in view of the conditions of business or assets of an insurance company, the Minister of Finance considers that it is difficult for the company to continue its business he shall be able to order the company to discuss the transfer of its portfolio or to take any other necessary measures.
French (Assurances)
transfert de portefeuille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cession par une entreprise d'assurance ou de capitalisation de tout ou partie de son portefeuille de contrats à une autre entreprise d'assurance.
OBS: transfert de portefeuille : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.