English (Insurance; Reinsurance and Coinsurance; Foreign Trade)
assignment of portfolio [correct]; transfer of portfolio [correct]; cession of portfolio [correct]; portfolio transfer [correct]
DEF: The process whereby a ceding company transfers a portion of a risk to a reinsurer under the terms of a reinsurance contract.
OBS: cession of portfolio : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances; Réassurance et coassurance; Commerce extérieur)
cession de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]; transfert de portefeuille [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel une compagnie cédante transfère une partie de ses risques à un réassureur aux termes d'un contrat de réassurance.
OBS: cession de portefeuille : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros; Reaseguro y coseguro; Comercio exterior)
cesión de cartera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto por el que la entidad cedente traspasa parte de sus riesgos a su reasegurador en virtud de un contrato de reaseguro.
OBS: cesión de cartera: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.