English (Investment)
safety of principal [correct]
CONT: When the portfolio has reached the stage where it gives an investor what he or she is specifically seeking as to types of securities, yield, prospects of growth of capital, safety of principal and marketability, it is said to be balanced.
French (Investissements et placements)
sécurité du capital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le portefeuille est arrivé au stade où il répond aux désirs de l'investisseur en ce qui a trait aux genres de valeurs, au rendement, aux possibilités de plus-value du capital, à la sécurité du capital et à la négociabilité, on dit qu'il est «équilibré».