English (Investment; Foreign Trade)
portfolio investment [correct]
DEF: A long-term investment in a corporation that is not a subsidiary, joint venture or corporation subject to significant influence by the investor.
OBS: portfolio investment : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
placement de portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; investissement de portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; valeur de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]; titre en portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; TIAP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Placement à long terme ne visant pas à créer des liens d'association avec l'entité émettrice des titres en cause.
OBS: L'acronyme récent TIAP signifie titres immobilisés de l'activité de portefeuille.
OBS: investissement de portefeuille : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
inversión de cartera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión en acciones de una empresa, en posición minoritaria, y con un objetivo de rentabilidad y no de control. Las inversiones extranjeras a efectos de la legislación de control de cambios se clasifican en inversiones directas, inversiones en inmuebles e inversiones de cartera.
OBS: inversión de cartera: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.