English (Banking; Investment)
management authorization [correct]; management mandate [correct]; portfolio management agreement
DEF: a limited authorization for the bank to manage only the technical aspects of a client’s securities safekeeping account, without taking over the economic supervision of the investment, e.g. changes in the security holdings.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
mandat de gestion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: si le client ne désire pas gérer lui-même sa fortune, il peut confier à la banque l'administration de son compte et de son dépôt de titres en lui donnant un mandat de gestion. Ce mandat habilite la banque à effectuer des travaux de gérance sans aucun droit de disposition.