English (Environmental Economics; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
clearing-house mechanism
DEF: Could appraise and select projects for reducing emissions according to their cost-effectiveness and coordinate the funding of these projects. The net reduction in emissions resulting from any specific project should be credited to the country that contributes to the funding of the project and deducted from its national commitment. The clearing house would choose from a portfolio of potential projects, thereby facilitating a more efficient matching of projects and funds than a system of bilateral exchanges.
CONT: The Conference of the Parties, at its first meeting, shall determine how to establish a clearing-house mechanism to promote and facilitate technical and scientific cooperation.
French (Économie environnementale; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
centre d'échange [masculine noun]
CONT: La Conférence des Parties [...] détermine comment créer un centre d'échange pour encourager et faciliter la coopération technique et scientifique.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.))
mecanismo de selección y financiación de proyectos [masculine noun]