English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
net market exposure [correct]
CONT: Net Market Exposure. The amount of a portfolio exposed to market risk because it is not matched by an offsetting position. It typically refers to the net difference between net long positions and net short positions. For example, a portfolio that is 100% long and 60% short has a net market exposure of 40%.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
exposition nette au marché [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'exposition au marché d'un portefeuille composé à la fois de positions longues et à découvert, calculée en soustrayant le pourcentage d'actifs affectés aux ventes à découvert du pourcentage alloué aux positions longues.