English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
uncovered option [correct]
DEF: Option contract in which the seller does not possess the underlying asset, which would be necessary in the event that the option is exercised.
CONT: The Mutual Fund may not write uncovered options but may write covered corporation clearing options provided that the market value of securities underlying the options written shall not exceed 10 percent of the funds equity investment portfolio.
OBS: uncovered option: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "covered option".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option découverte [correct, feminine noun]; option non couverte [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat d'option pour lequel le donneur n'a pas de position en compte sur l'actif sous-jacent à l'option donnée.
OBS: option non couverte : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
opción no cubierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrato de opción en el que el vendedor de la opción no posee la inversión subyacente, que necesitará en el caso de que se le ejecute la opción.
OBS: opción no cubierta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.