English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered option [correct]
CONT: A conservative investor will generally write covered options only, i. e. options on securities he already owns in his portfolio.
OBS: Comparet to "uncovered option".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option couverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat d'option pour lequel le donneur a une position en compte sur l'actif sous-jacent à l'option donnée.
CONT: De façon générale, l'investisseur plus conservateur ne vendra que des options couvertes, c'est-à-dire des options sur des titres qu'il détient dans son porte-feuille.