English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
severally liable tortfeasor [correct, noun]
CONT: Several liability, under which each party is liable only for a portion of damages, arose only when two or more injuries clearly were separated in time. The plaintiff could collect from a severally liable tortfeasor only the portion of damages caused by that tortfeasor.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
auteur de délit individuellement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; auteure de délit individuellement responsable [correct, feminine noun]; autrice de délit individuellement responsable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'auteur de délit individuellement responsable doit être poursuivi séparément par le demandeur, lequel ne peut lui réclamer que la part des dommages qu'il a causé et non la totalité du montant de ceux-ci.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
responsable solidariamente [correct]