English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bow [correct, noun]; prow [correct, noun]
DEF: The front section of a ship or boat.
OBS: Not to be confused with "stem" or "forecastle." These designations all refer to areas at the front of a vessel, but the stem is a part of the bow and the forecastle is part of the deck.
OBS: prow : This designation is also used in a narrower sense to refer to the upper portion of a ship's bow that is above water.
French (Parties des bateaux)
proue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie avant d'un navire ou d'un bateau.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
proa [correct, feminine noun]; roda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte delantera de la nave, con la cual corta las aguas.