English (Orbital Stations; Earth-based Stations; Satellite Telecommunications; Military Communications)
link segment [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of a space system composed of uplinks, downlinks and crosslinks, utilizing the electromagnetic environment to exchange information.
OBS: link segment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Stations orbitales; Stations terriennes; Télécommunications par satellite; Transmissions militaires)
segment de liaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du système spatial composée de liaisons ascendantes, de liaisons descendantes et de liaisons croisées, qui transmet des informations au moyen de l'environnement électromagnétique.
OBS: segment de liaison : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.