English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Blood)
plasma transfusion [correct, noun]; plasma infusion [noun]
CONT: Plasma is the liquid portion of the blood that contains substances like immunoglobulins, proteins, and electrolytes. During a plasma transfusion, plasma from a donor's blood is put into another person's bloodstream. Typically, plasma transfusions are used for serious medical situations and conditions, such as blood clotting disorders, some types of major surgery, burns, and severe liver disease.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Sang)
transfusion de plasma [correct, feminine noun]; infusion de plasma [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Le plasma, de couleur jaunâtre, est la partie liquide du sang. Il est riche en protéines indispensables au bon fonctionnement du corps. [...] Une transfusion de plasma est faite à une personne qui souffre d'un problème de coagulation pouvant entraîner un saignement important au moment d'une chirurgie, par exemple.
OBS: transfusion : Injection intraveineuse de sang, d'un constituant du sang ou d'un succédané du sang.