English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
foot [correct, noun]
DEF: The portion of the landslide that has moved beyond the toe of the surface of rupture and overlies the original ground surface.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
pied [correct, masculine noun]; pied du glissement [correct, masculine noun]