English (Silviculture)
kill strip [correct]
DEF: A longitudinal portion of the trunk of a living tree that has been killed by insects.
French (Sylviculture)
bande morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un arbre vivant, portion longitudinale du tronc tuée par des insectes.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
zona muerta [feminine noun]