English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
toe of the rupture surface [correct]; toe of the surface of rupture [correct]; toe of surface of rupture [correct]
CONT: A rock slide is a type of landslide occurring when a mass of rock moves quickly downslope. ... Large rock slides rarely occur without such precursors as cracking of the ground at the crown of the slide, or bulging of the ground surface above the toe of the rupture surface.
OBS: foot : The portion of the landslide that has moved beyond the toe of the surface of rupture and overlies the original ground surface.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
pied de la surface de rupture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un éboulement, ou glissement rocheux, est une forme courante de glissement de terrain qui se produit quand une masse de roches dévale rapidement une pente. [...] Il est rare que des éboulements d'importance se produisent sans signes avant-coureurs comme un fendillement du sol au faîte de la pente ou un renflement du sol au-dessus du pied de la surface de rupture.