English (Radiotelephony)
cell sectorization [correct]; sectorization [correct]
DEF: Most cell sites have all the available voice channels operating on antennas which allow for coverage in a 360 degree pattern. When capacity or interference requirements determine that a 360 degree pattern will no longer work, the voice channels are subdivided into smaller groups and each group is assigned to antennas that cover only a portion of the 360 degree pattern. However, the sum of the groups usually provides for 360 degree cellular coverage. This allows for higher capacity and better control of interference.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
sectorisation des cellules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure d'expansion des systèmes [...]
CONT: Les mesures d'expansion des systèmes [cellulaires] telles que l'addition de cellules, la division des cellules et la sectorisation des cellules [...]