English (Codes (Software))
end-of-medium character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EM [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A control character that may be used to identify the physical end of the data medium, the end of the used portion of the data medium, or the end of the wanted portion of data recorded on a data medium.
OBS: end-of-medium character; EM: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère fin de support [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; EM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère de commande qui peut être employé pour indiquer la fin matérielle d'un support de données ou la fin de la partie utilisée ou désirée des données enregistrées sur le support.
OBS: caractère fin de support; EM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
fin del soporte [masculine noun]