English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
equalizing portion
DEF: Portion that functions to control the rate of brake pipe reduction by balancing equalizing reservoir air against brake pipe air.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
module d'égalisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Module qui contrôle la dépression dans la conduite générale en équilibrant les pressions du réservoir d'égalisation et de la conduite générale.