English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
expectant heir [correct]
CONT: The term "expectant heir" is used... as including everyone who has either a vested remainder or a contingent remainder in a family property, including a remainder in a portion, as well as a remainder in an estate, and everyone who has the hope of succession to the property of an ancestor, as, formerly, by reason of his being the heir apparent or presumptive, or by reason merely of the expectation of a devise or bequest on account of the supposed or presumed affection of his ancestor or relative.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 753)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
héritier expectant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier expectant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).