English (Law of Estates (common law); Law of Succession (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
assent to the legacy [correct]
CONT: Executors and administrators may be garnished for debts due by the legatees or distributees, but no judgment can be entered against them until a settlement of the estate, unless they assent to the legacy or admit assets to pay the amount claimed or some portion thereof out of the distributive share of the debtor.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
acquiescer au legs [correct]; donner son acquiescement au legs [correct]