English (Applications of Automation)
pose-to-pose control [correct, noun, standardized]; PTP control [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A control procedure whereby the task programmer can only impose that the robot pass by the command poses without fixing the path to be followed between the poses.
OBS: pose-to-pose control; PTP control : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: pose-to-pose control : designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association.
French (Automatisation et applications)
commande pose-à-pose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande PAP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de commande selon laquelle le programmeur de tâche ne peut imposer au robot que le passage par des poses commandées, sans fixer le trajet à suivre entre les poses.
OBS: commande pose-à-pose; commande PAP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: commande pose-à-pose : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.