English (Risks and Threats (Security))
threat agent [correct, standardized]; malicious agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: An individual or group having the capability, intent and/or motivation to pose a threat.
OBS: threat agent; malicious agent: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
agent de menace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agente de menace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; agent malveillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agente malveillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne ou groupe qui constitue une menace par sa capacité, son intention ou sa motivation.
OBS: agent de menace; agente de menace; agent malveillant; agente malveillante : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
agente de amenaza [correct, common gender]; agente malicioso [correct, common gender]
DEF: Individuo u organización propenso a materializar las amenazas.