English (Effects of Pollution)
discomfort [correct]; noise; annoyance
DEF: The action of any alterant that negatively affects well-being without, however, posing apparent significant health threats or risks to nature.
CONT: some assert that annoyance is a biological protective mechanism, like the discomforts of fatigue, hunger, or cold, which impels the organism to avoid noise as do the other signals of disturbance.
French (Effets de la pollution)
gêne [correct, feminine noun]; indisposition [feminine noun]; inconfort [masculine noun]; incommodité [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de tout altéragène qui porte atteinte au bien-être sans présenter de risques notables prévisibles pour la santé ou le patrimoine de l'homme.
CONT: la gêne provoquée par le bruit dépendant largement de facteurs psychologiques variables, à niveau sonore égal, selon les individus, les appréciations sont fort diverses.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución)
incomodidad [feminine noun]